2018 BYU Cougar Indoor Invitational
BYU Smith Fieldhouse
Provo, UT 
Jan 11-13, 2018
 

Registration

Event Results

Meet Information
All events will be held in the BYU Smith Fieldhouse, with the exception of the Discus on Thursday, which will be held in the IPF.  The Fieldhouse has a 352 yard (5 laps per mile), 4 lane, Mondo Super X track.  The track was installed in 2007 and is in great shape!.  The Women's Pentathlon will be held on Friday.  The Men's Heptathlon will be held on Friday and Saturday according to the schedule below.

For additional information please contact Doug Padilla at 801-367-6578.  Registration fees are $100 per team, $200 per school, or $10 per individual for a partial team. 

All registration will be processed on-line.  Click on the link above for registration.  Registration will close no earlier than Thursday, January 11th at noon MST.  Please process your initial registration before noon on Tuesday, January 9th.  This will allow us to post a final schedule on Tuesday or Wednesday once we have the number of participants in each event.  Registration changes can be made up until noon on Thursday.  

For seed marks for this meet, valid marks from a 2017 meet are acceptable if a valid 2018 mark is not available. 

      

 

2018 BYU Cougar Indoor Invite

Schedule of Events

preliminary

Thursday, Jan 11

Saturday, Jan 13

Field Events (Thursday Discus in the IPF)

Field Events

7:00 - Discus (M)

12:00 - Triple Jump (W)

7:00 - Wt Throw (W)

12:00 - High Jump (M)

8:00 - Discus (W), Wt Throw (M)

1:00 - Pole Vault (M)

1:30 - HJ (W)

Men's Heptathlon (1st Day)

2:00 - Triple Jump (M)

(start times based on 30 min rest)

2:00 - 60 m

Running Events

2:35 - LJ

12:00 - 60mH Trials (M)

3:25 - SP

12:20 - 60mH Trials (W)

4:15 - HJ

12:40 - 60m Trials (M)

12:55 - 60m Trials (W)

Friday, Jan 12

1:10 - Mile (M)

Men's Heptathlon (2nd Day)

1:20 - Mile (W)

(start times based on 30 min rest)

1:30 - 60mH Finals (M)

11:15 - 60 mH

1:45 - 60mH Finals (W)

12:35 - PV

1:55 - 60m Finals (M)

2:15 - 1000m

2:00 - 60m Finals (W)

2:05 - 500m (M)

Women's Pentathlon

2:15 - 500m (W)

(start times based on 30 min rest)

2:25 - 800m (M)

11:00 - 60 mH

2:35 - 800m (W)

11:45 - HJ

2:45 - 300m (M)

12:45 - SP

3:00 - 300m (W)

1:35 - LJ

3:15 - 3000m (M)

2:25 - 800m

3:00 - 3000m (W)

3:45 - 4 x 400 Relay (M)

Field Events

3:55 - 4 x 400 Relay (W)

12:30 - Long Jump (M)

2:00 - Shot Put (M)

2:30 - Pole Vault (W)

2:45 - Long Jump (W)

3:00 - Shot Put (W)